Share This:

33rd Annual Saginaw Chippewa Powwow July 28, 29 & 30, 2017

Grand Entry Times: Fri. @ 7 pm; Sat. @ 12 Noon & 7 PM; Sun. @ 12 Noon
Vendor Information - 2017 application coming soon.

2016 SCIT Powwow Winners
    
Jr Boys (6-11)
 GrassFancyTraditional
1stMiskwakome WhiteJaymin BoivinLeodyn Kingbird
2ndKaimare EaglestarTacoma SalterGuppy Benton
3rdXander WhiteJoaquin JacksonChadon Locklear
4thBrayen BoivinKhylan IsaacGegek Webkamigad
    
Jr Girls (6-11)
 JingleFancyTraditional
1stKitahna SilasMicayla SilasTaliyah Eaglestar
2ndNaiyana HarrisKayla DreaverLiliana Mars
3rdMadison KingbirdIoleta KingbirdAryana Robinson
4thSnowy WhiteIsabella WhiteEmily Stevens
    
Teen Boys (12-17)
 GrassFancyTraditional
1stChaske JacobsQuentin ClevelandNakya Leviner
2ndJames EaglestarColten BurridgeZackary Jackson
3rdMerv Day LaRoseNodin JacksonBrevin Boyd
4thWakinyan FiddlerLiam SandsJaden Parker
    
Teen Girls (12-17)
 JingleFancyTraditional
1stDajia ShinosShelby SnyderAerius Benton
2ndMaya SchiylerMiigwaans SmithTristin Antoine
3rdTessa DiamondJasmyne JacksonDeborah Lyons
4thTiana SchockoCoral BentonMorgan Leviner
    
Jr Adult Men (18-35)
 GrassFancyTraditional
1stAlbert King JrDarwin CharleyAdrian Klein
2ndNigel SchuylerBrian ThunderChadwick Redelk
3rdStewart Boivin JrAdrian StevensJoe Syrette
4thSean SnyderDustin AquashJoe Bigmountain
    
Jr Adult Women (18-35)
 JingleFancyTraditional
1stRyanne WhiteBeedaskah StonefishAlva Fiddler
2ndWaskwane StonefishNaomi NevaquayaKrystal Bigsky
3rdIliana MontoyaPatricia BuggArianna Greencrow
4thJackie KleinPamela BoivinElizabeth Nevaquaya
    
Sr Adult Men (36-49)
 GrassFancyTraditional
1stRusty GilletteWayne Silas JrShane Mitchell
2ndQuanah LaRoseJason WhitehousePaul Syrette
3rdRuss BlackbirdJay MuleJason Kingbird
4thOrrento SnyderWilliam MorrisMark Kingbird Sr
    
Sr Adult Women (36-49)
 JingleFancyTraditional
1stDionne JacobsValerie ParkerTosha Goodwill
2ndMaia ChivisRose TrackToni Tsatoke-Mule
3rdJohana DennyLisa HillQuahna Mars
4thDawn ShenaskyCrystal ClevelandDanielle Benton
    
Golden Age Men (50-59) combined
1stPeter Powlers  
2ndTerry Fiddler  
3rdCharles Hindsley  
4thKen Funmaker  
    
Golden Age Women (50-59) combined
1stDebbie Plain  
2ndDelina White  
3rdBecky Taylor  
4thFaith Carmona-Pego  
    
Platinum Age Men (60+) combined
1stRay Cadotte  
2ndBobby Bird Sr  
3rdMike King  
4thVince George  
    
Platinum Age Women (60+) combined
1stOralann Caldwell  
2ndDeborah Klein  
3rdEvelyn WhiteEye  
4thPat St.Germaine  
    
 Drum Contest   
1stMidnight Express  
2ndSmokey Town  
3rdWar Paint  
4thCrazy Spirit  
5thEagle Flight  
    
 Fry Bread ContestYouth Two-Step
1stGlenna HalliwillNakys Lenier & Steve Lowry 
2ndChristina SharpMicayla Silas & Jazmin Bevrin 
3rdMichelle BarstowShelby Snyder & Oarion Snyder 
    
 Hand DrumWomen's Back-up Singer
1stWayne Silas JrGil Pyawasit
2ndJason KingbirdJasmine Jacobs
3rdJoe Rainey SrAmelda Eaglestar
    
 Hoop Dance 
1st??? Matasawagon 
2ndJaden Parker  
3rd   
    
 Men's Switch DanceWomen's Switch Dance 
1stSean SnyderWaskwane Stonefish 
2ndGuppy BentonValerie Parker 
3rdAd StevensMiigwaans Smith 
    
 Men vs Women Fancy Showdown Team dance
1stWaskwane Stonefish Ad Stevens
2ndSean Snyder Stewart Boivin
3rdWayne Silas Jr Gerald White
4thBeedeskah Stonefish  
5thShorty Crawford  
6thMiigwaans Smith