Share This:

33rd Annual Saginaw Chippewa Powwow July 28, 29 & 30, 2017

Grand Entry Times: Fri. @ 7 pm; Sat. @ 12 Noon & 7 PM; Sun. @ 12 Noon
Vendor Information - All vendor applications for food and crafts are now closed.

2017 Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribal Pow wow Download  
Jr Boys (6-11)
  Grass Fancy Traditional
1st Ma-Koonse Aquasl (208 Pts) Ojibway Jaymison Hill (268 Pts) Oneida/Meskwaki Chadon Locklear (277 Pts) Lumbee
2nd Nate Harris ( 189 Pts) Ojibwe/Oneida/Saponi Aydrian James Day (182 Pts) "Gegek Webkamigad (219 Pts) Hannahville Potawatomi/Wikwemikong Odawa
3rd Kaimare Eaglestar (147 Pts) Jemez Pueblo/Sioux Tacoma Salter (155 Pts) Ojibway-Walpole Island Gracin Isaac (127 Pts) Saginaw Chippewa
4th Leland Hamilton (132 Pts) Sac & Fox Joaquin Jackson (139 Pts) Ojibwe Hunter Stevens (117 Pts) Saginaw Chippewa/Ojibwe
       
Jr Girls (6-11)
  Jingle Fancy Traditional
1st Kitahna Silas (222 Pts) Menominee/Sioux Anaiyah Good (189 Pts) Ojibway Taliyah Eaglestar ( 241 Pts) Jemez Pueblo/Sioux
2nd Aura Cardinal (179 Pts) Cree Elizabeth Pamp (158 Pts) Wikwemikong Liliana Mars (189 Pts) Narragansett/Navajo
3rd Addyson White (126 Pts) Oneida/Ojibwe Tracy Menard (154 Pts) Cheyenne River/Lakota Keeley TwoCrow (164 Pts) Grand Traverse Band
4th Jardina White Eye (84 Pts) Oneida Jaslynn Hill (140 Pts) Oneida/Meskwaki Darlyn Fiddler (150 Pts) Cheyenne River/Lakota
       
Teen Boys (12-17)
  Grass Fancy Traditional
1st James Eaglestar (204 Pts) Dakota Sioux/San Felipe Pueblo Wayne Silas III (258 Pts) Menominee/Oneida Jaden Parker (266 Pts) Tanawanda Seneca
2nd Manuel LaRose Jr (173 Pts) Lakota Ascension Harjo (164 Pts) Mohawk/Kickapoo/Seminole Nakya Leviner (227 Pts) Lumbee
3rd Bodie Nordwall (153 Pts) Shashone/Chippewa/Navajo Tyler Dashner (156 Pts) Ojibwe Adrian Klein Jr. (140 Pts) Oneida/Ojibwe/Dine
4th Chaske Jacobs (111 Pts) Oneida/Ogala Tristan Joe (136 Pts) Navajo Josiah Tsatoke (134 Pts) Kiowa
       
Teen Girls (12-17)
  Jingle Fancy Traditional
1st Maya Schuyler (233 Pts) Oneida/Odawa Malia Jacobs (230 Pts) Oneida Jaida Whitecloud (211 Pts) Cheyenne Araphao
2nd Tiana Schocko (149 Pts) Grand Traverse Band Micayla Silas (209 Pts) Menominee/ Assinibone Sioux Nicole Nordwall (178 Pts) Shashone/ Chippewa/ Navajo
3rd Adrianna Douglas (144 Pts) Mohawk/Six Nations Jasmyne Antoine-Jackson (136 Pts) Ojibwe Tristin Antoine (143 Pts) Ojibwe
4th Madison Bartol (103 Pts) Hannhville Potawatomi Nicole Dashner (130 Pts) Anishinawbe Lenore Pushetonequa (121 Pts) Meskwaki
       
Jr Adult Men (18-35)
  Grass Fancy Traditional
1st Josh Richardson (197 Pts) Haliwa Saponi Darrell Hill (270 Pts) Oneida/Menominee Chadwick Red Elk (198 Pts) Cree
2nd Brian "Nodin" Thunder (150 Pts) Pottawatomi Nigel Schuyler (216 Pts) Oneida/Odawa Jared Brown (183 Pts) Navajo/North Fork Mono
3rd Darwin Charley (145 Pts) Navajo/Dakota/ Jemez Pueblo Shorty Crawford (190 Pts) Sisscton Wahpeton Michael Fish Jr (173 Pts) Menominee
4th Dom Watson (131 Pts) Cree/Lakota Colton Burridge (142 Pts) Coushatta Josh Atcheynom (135 Pts) Plains Cree
       
Jr Adult Women (18-35)
  Jingle Fancy Traditional
1st Ryanne White (223 Pts) Lakota/Ojibway Beedoskan Stonefish (304 Pts) Odawa/Chippewa/Pottawatomi Jacinta Tsosie (164 Pts) Navajo
2nd Iliana Montoya (143 Pts) Saginaw Chippewa Naomi Nevaquaya (179 Pts) Comanche Alva Fiddler (163 Pts) Lakota
3rd Jackie Klein (135 Pts) Ojibwe/Oneida Alaska Salter (135 Pts) Oneida/Ojibway Krystal Bigsky (148 Pts) Plains Cree
4th Stephanie Nordwall (127 Pts) Maidu/Pitt River Brittney Shki-Giizis (124 Pts) Elizabeth Nevaquaya (121 Pts) Comanche/Sac-N-Fox
       
Sr Adult Men (36-49)
  Grass Fancy Traditional
1st Adam Nordwall (239 Pts) Shoshone/Chippewa/Navajo Wayne Silas Jr (278 Pts) Menominee/Oneida Shane Mitchell (254 Pts) Ojibwe/Menominee
2nd Buck SpottedTail (226 Pts) Sicangu Lakota Sioux Jason Whitehouse (202 Pts) Shoshone Joe Syrette (220 Pts) Batchewana Ojibwe
3rd James Day (154 Pts) Ojibwe Tyler Lasley (191 Pts) Meskwaki Mervel LaRose (181 Pts) Ojibwe
4th Johnathan Johnson (141 Pts) Forest County Pottawatomi Adrian Harjo (134 Pts) Kickapoo/Seminole Mike DeMain (125 Pts) LCO Ojibway
       
Sr Adult Women (36-49)
  Jingle Fancy Traditional
1st Grace Pushetonequa (263 Pts) Meskwaki Nahmi Lasley (256 Pts) Comanche-Dakota Shelley Bointy (222 Pts) Dakota/Ottawa
2nd Dionne Jacobs (206 Pts) Oneida Rose Track (197 Pts) Pima/Assiniboine/Siox Amber OldHorn (218 Pts) Crow
3rd Sheena Cain (156 Pts) Ojibwe Valerie Parker (184 Pts) Tonawanda Seneca Marcy Fiddler (195 Pts) Cheyenne River/Lakota
4th Melody GoodStriker (132 Pts) Cree Heather Syrette (112 Pts) Oneida/Odawa Quahna Mars (176 Pts) Narragansett
       
Golden Age Men (50-59) combined
1st   Charles Hindsley (267 Pts) Ho-Chunk Nation  
2nd   Pete Powless (182 Pts) Ojibwe/Oneida  
3rd   Jerome Sanapaw (171 Pts) Menominee  
4th   Stephen Pelletier (131 Pts) Odawa  
       
Golden Age Women (50-59) combined
1st   Rosanne Otradovec (200 Pts) Menominee  
2nd   Marie Summers (181 Pts) Oneida  
3rd   Muriel Stewart (160 Pts) Chippewa  
4th   Becky Taylor (137 Pts) Ojibwe/Lac Courte Orilles  
       
Platinum Age Men (60+) combined
1st   Terry Fiddler (220 Pts) Lakota  
2nd   Alfonso Roy (Crazy Horse) Bison (184 Pts) Cheyenne/Lakota  
3rd   Joe Bointy (177 Pts) Kiowa  
4th   Mike Dashner (149 Pts) Anishnawbe  
       
Platinum Age Women (60+) combined
1st   Annamae Pushetonequa (234 Pts) Lakota-Rosebud SD  
2nd   Patrisia Eagleman (198 Pts) Ho-Chunk  
3rd   Virgie Tsosli (150 Pts) Dine  
4th   V Charlene Bomberry (114 Pts)  
       
Drum Contest
1st   The Boyz (1340 Pts) Inter-Tribal Mix  
2nd   Meskwaki Nation (1291 Pts) Meskwaki  
3rd   Battle River (1267 Pts, Tie Breaker Pts 188) Red Lake Band  
4th   War Paint (1267 Pts, Tie Breaker Pts 178) Lumbee/Tuscarora  
5th   Pipestone (1265 Pts) Ojibway  
       
  Fry Bread Contest Hip Hop Special Daddy/Daughter & Mom/Son
1st GG's Grub (132 Pts) Saginaw Chippewa Alexis Syrette Adam Nordwall & Daughter
2nd RoseBear's Food Stand (113 Pts, Tie Breaker 33) WhitLightning Clark Wayne Silas Jr and Daughter
3rd Tina's Frybread (113 Pts, Tie Breaker 26) Saginaw Chippewa Garrett Christenson Grace Pushetonequa & Son
      Kyla Emma & Chase
       
  Iron Warrior Female Songbird Switch Dance
1 Wayne Silas Jr Kitahna Silas Valerie Parker
2 Teresa Melendez Otelia Zapata Ascension Harjo
3   Tracy Menard Brittney Shki-Giizis
       
  Team Dance 14 & up Hand Drum  
1st James Day & partners Dom Watson  
2nd Jacinta Tsisie & Partners Gordan Sands(??)  
3rd Nichole Nordwall & Partners Joe Syrette  
       
  Free 2018 Food Booth Winner Free 2018 Craft Booth Winner  
  DJ's Ice Cream Karen Bundy

Click here to download the list of winners


Annual Powwow News

2017 Powwow Winners
Published: 8/23/2017 8:00:00 AM - Annual Powwow

Click through to see a complete list of the 2017 Powwow winners
Read More

Saginaw Chippewa Powwow Community Events "Honoring Our Protectors"
Published: 7/26/2017 3:00:00 PM - Annual Powwow

Grand Entry Friday: 7 p.m. | Saturday: Noon & 7 p.m. | Sunday: Noon
Read More

WATCH: The 32nd Annual Pow Wow TV Advertisement
Published: 7/15/2016 8:00:00 AM - Annual Powwow

The 32nd Annual Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Pow wow will be held on July 29, 30& 31, 2016. Click here to watch the latest TV advertisement for this event.
Read More